Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

While at work I had a shelf fall on my shoulder. Had surgery for a torn rotator cuff. Was out on WC and received weekly check. Dr.released me back to work with restrictions of no lifting anything heavy over head for a few months. Been back to work for 4 months now.Was making 35 + hours before injury now making 20 to 25 hours a week. What rights do I have to my hours. Also while out pay raises came out and I was not given one. Worked for 8 months out of 12 for that year.

Asked on 3/19/13, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland

Thanks for posting your worker's compensation question. I see by the zip code you entered that you are in the Clarksville area. I have been practicing worker's compensation law in Clarksville for over thirty years. Sounds like you have a good claim. I would be interested in meeting and talking with you about your claim. No charge at all for an initial consultation at my office. Just give me a call. Bill Poland 931-552-3475

Read more
Answered on 3/19/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee