Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Corporate Restructuring

What happens to the general partner (in this instance, an LLC) when a limited partnership is converted into an LLC?

Asked on 2/03/09, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Doug McCullough Phillips & Reiter

Re: Corporate Restructuring

Based on the information in your question, it appears that nothing happens to the general partner itself. However, the general partner's partnership is converted into a membership interest in an LLC.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/09, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas