Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I am a manufacturer, and I want to know what term I can use in agreement with buyer that he cannot cancel the order.

I need to know what terms and conditions I should include in the contract so the buyer cannot cancel the order after he signs the Purchase Order.

I need to know what are the company terms and conditions.

the buyer will pay 25% advance at the time of order and 75% at the time of delivery.

We want to ensure they will pay 75% and not cancel the order

Asked on 12/26/11, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Bormaster D. Miller & Associates, P.L.L.C.

It sounds like you need a standard purchase order contract prepared that you can use regularly in your business. If you would like to discuss preparing one for you, I am happy to offer you a no charge consultation. There are ways to add conditions to contracts, especially if they are for special order goods, that make it hard to cancel an order, however you must always remember that contracts are only as good as the willingness and and ability of someone who wants to enforce them to file suit and see it through. There is never a guarantee that any lawyer can make you related to any legal matter. What you can do, however, is make it costly for someone to break your contract if you have fully performed and they are refusing to pay for your services. Again, I am happy to discuss these thing with you in the office. Feel free to call to set up an appointment. Thanks and Happy Holidays.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/11, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas