Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

do pending criminal charges show up on a background check

Asked on 12/02/11, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Bormaster D. Miller & Associates, P.L.L.C.

It depends on how current the database being used is. If, for example, a private agency is being used, and their data predates the arrest, then possibly no. However, if you were to go down to say, the Harris County Court House and ask for a criminal background record check, pending charges are most probably going to be there. Feel free to contact me at the office if you would like to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas