Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If get pulled over by a cop, and I have prescribed substance can I go to jail because the prescription has been filled, so how long is it valid for...

Asked on 12/02/11, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Bormaster D. Miller & Associates, P.L.L.C.

In Texas, it is illegal to carry any prescription drug if it is not in the pill bottle from the pharmacy showing the prescription information and/or you don't have a copy of the prescription with you. If you have a pill bottle in your car with the doctor's prescription on the bottle, then you should be fine. If there are multiple kinds of pills in a bottle then you could be in trouble for the ones that do not match the prescription. I do not believe that length of time plays any role. Either you have pills that are properly stored and proof of your prescription remains with the pills or you don't. Hope that helps.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/11, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas