Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

Social Security Disability

Who pays for the S.S.D. Doctor evaluation?

Asked on 2/08/09, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Cole Brooks Law office of J. Cole Brooks

Re: Social Security Disability

Generally, if an examination is requested by the Social Security Administration or Division for Disability Determination Services, then the agency will pay for the costs of the medical examination. The agency will have an independent physician hired by the agency to conduct the evaluation.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/09, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas