Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

tThis is my 2nd marriage ending in divorce. I own the home this husband moved into when we married 15 yrs ago. Do my home become community property during divorce procedures? The house was purchased by my 1st husband and I and Quick Deed submitted during our divorce, and my intentions were for the house to be willed to my 3 children whose father deeded the house to me..

Asked on 11/27/10, 12:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The house is your separate property.

However, if you made payments on the house during your second marriage (payments from your earnings, or from your husband's earnings), then the community estate has an interest in the house (which is your separate property).

Read more
Answered on 12/04/10, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas