Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

I was in Wal Mart in Mesquite,Tx, I had just bought groceries and had a 24 pack of cokes that were not bagged. Wal Mart's door greeter asked me for a receipt and I said no thank you, he then grabs my basket and pulls it back in the store, I have always believed that when I paid for my items and went past the cash register with my receipt and my goods that it was at that point my property and that the Wal Mart receipt check was voluntary due to the fourth amendment. I called the Police and they show up and review the tape. They ask if I knew Wal Marts policy and I said that was not the issue and that the fourth amendment and personal liberties were the issue to me. I was then told by the police that the fourth amendment did not apply in this situation, I was given a warning citation to not trespass at that Wal Mart location, the police officer asked me to sign it, I asked if I was required by law to do so and he put refused down. I want to know what the truth is here, Were my rights violated or am I wrongly informed.`

Asked on 11/25/10, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You are right, and they are wrong. They don't have the right to search you. You can sue them for false imprisonment (and possibly assault) but you won't find a lawyer to do it on a contingent fee basis, and he'll want lots of money up front.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/10, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas