Legal Question in Administrative Law in Texas

Failure to stop at red light (supposedly caught on camera) do I really have to pay this fee? Is there anything I can do to fight it?

Asked on 10/05/10, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

I've been ignoring these notices for years, and nothing has happened yet.

But don't respond to them.

The problem is that the only EVIDENCE is a photo of a VEHICLE that's taken by a maching (that wouldn't be able to testify in court). In other words, there's no competent/admissible evidence of the offense - no way that anybody can prove that YOU were behind the wheel. Cars don't commit traffic offenses; people do.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/10, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Texas