Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

What are bad checks and can electronic checks be considered as bad checks

Asked on 4/21/12, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

"Bad" checks are checks which, when written, are no good - there are insufficient funds to cover them. Yes, electronic checks are the same. To issue (write) a bad check is to commit a theft that can be prosecuted as a crime.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/12, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas