Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

?does a house have a mortgage

I would like to know where to look from out of state re a property in Spicewood Texas purchased within the year

Asked on 11/08/08, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq

Re: ?does a house have a mortgage

You can begin by using the Lexis or Westlaw services, but it is easier and doesnt cost to locate the county that the property is located and check for liens listed on the property with the clerks office. A mortgage should be reported with the County Clerk.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/08, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas