Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

This is in regard to the Home Depot Credit Card by Citibank. I accidentally paid a few minutes past 5:00 p.m. on the due date in August 2011. I was charged a late fee for this. I called to ask that the late fee be removed and I was told it was. In September 2011 I paid the regular payment before the due date. In October 2011 I received a letter that the account was past due before the October payment due date of 10/6/11. I called and was told that the late fee had been removed from the balance, but not the payment. They expected me to pay the removed late fee in September 2011 with my regular payment! In October 2011 I have again been charged an additional late fee for not paying the 1st late fee that was removed from my account! They said that this is a federal regulation and that they can do this! I have not been able to find anything to indicate that this allowable under federal law. They treated me like I'm delinquent on my payments and continue to do so after paying both late f ees and regular payment amount on 10/5/11! Is it true that this is a federal regulation? If not, would a class action lawsuit be feasible?

Asked on 10/06/11, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Forget class actions.

And stop using the telephone. Stop. Now.

WRITE A LETTER to these clowns, and tell them to cancel your card. Chop the card into little pieces, and enclose it in with the letter. Tell them exactly what you told me. Tell them that the loudest sound in the world is a cash register not opening. Tell them they've lost 250 customers. And never go to their store again, ever.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/11, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas