Legal Question in Banking Law in Texas

If I am a victum of fraud, and a bank cashed money orders isn't the bank liable for cashing the documents?

Asked on 8/19/13, 3:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Speak with the bank about what happened and what your rights are. The bank will likely be reporting the incident to the police. Different facts equal different results. If you presented it as it were real, and they gave you money, they do not have to lose money because you were scammed.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Texas