Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas


What can you file bankruptcy on in the state of texas?

Asked on 6/25/08, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alex Wathen Wathen & Associates

Re: backruptcy

You do not file bankruptcy "on" a specific debt. If you file all of your debts are "included." Some debts may not be dischargeable. There are a couple of different options available for how to handle certain debts, but you file "on" all your debts. If you specify the type of debt you are concerned about I could give more information.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/08, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas