Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

if a default judgement is granted, can if force the sale of my property

Asked on 4/23/19, 12:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

If you are referring to your property being your principal residence then the answer is no. A creditor cannot force the sale of a homestead in Texas. However, the judgment can remain on your credit report for ten years. Please feel free to visit our website at

Read more
Answered on 4/23/19, 12:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas