Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

what can be filed in bankrupcy

Can you filed a car that's in the porcess of being repo, on chapter 13 or 7?

Asked on 6/10/04, 12:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

Re: what can be filed in bankrupcy

You can file on a car that is about to be repossessed in either chapter. However, you are probably better off to file a chapter 13 and repay the car over 3 to 5 years. You can get the car payments reduced and probably get your interest payments on the car loan lowered. Please feel free to call me to discuss this in more detail. ph. (214) 637-0713 or (972) 231-5500

Read more
Answered on 6/14/04, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas