Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas


If I have recently agreed to a mutual agreed judgment and it is filed and later on want to take Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and file, can I add the judgment to the bankruptcy pleading?

Asked on 6/05/09, 2:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rustin Polk

Re: judgment

Like most things, it depends.

Some of the things it depends on are:

1) what EXACTLY the lawsuit is for;

2) what the other side has written into the judgment you sign (the exact words they use); and

3) whether you comply with the judgment partially before you file or if you just file the day after you sign it.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/09, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas