Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

We live in Texas. My husband has been in a very high paying job that is overwhelmingly stressful to the point where he can no longer do it anymore. He is suicidal and addicted to pain pills to help manage the stress and desperately needs treatment. There is absolutely no way we can maintain our current lifestyle and pay our debts without him continuing to work this job that is killing him. We cannot see any way out of the situation we’ve been in for years without him quitting his job, taking time to get in-patient treatment for an extended period of time and afterwards finding another job that is far less stressful which definitely won’t pay as much. I guess my question is, would bankruptcy be a way out for us? If so, which type? If we do file for bankruptcy and forfeit our house and vehicles, do our lenders have the legal right to come into our home and take our personal belongings? What about any cash we have to live on while my husband is out of work and getting treatment?

Asked on 1/08/18, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

We can definitely help you! I have been a bankruptcy attorney for 28 years. There are two different strategies we can utilize. If is very very unlikely that you wil loose you house and vehicles. Please call me to discuss your options because you could file a chapter 7 bankruptcy or a chapter 13 case.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/18, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas