Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Will Bankruptcy Chapter 7 stop garnishing of my Social Security Disability Check? My house was foreclosed and sold for $50,000. I t was valued at $94,000. Now the department of treasury garnishes my check. The house came of of my credit in January 2012.

Asked on 2/21/12, 8:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You probably had some kind of government-backed loan. The answer (probably) is NO, bankruptcy would not discharge the debt.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/12, 10:32 am
Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC

The actual answer is probably yes, it is dischargeable. Just because it is government backed does not mean it is not dischargeable. There are a few exceptions but this does not sound like one.


Greg Wiley

Read more
Answered on 2/21/12, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas