Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I called a transmission repair shop and explained to them what was the problem. They stated they can fix my transmission for a set amount of 900.00 dollars. (Their signs states 1 day service) three days later they called and stated it will cost me 2,400.00 that my trasmission once was opened it all fell into pieces. I stated that we agreed for the 900 dollars. I asked them to stop everything I wish no longer their services. They stated an 800 to release my veichle. They insisted o them fixing it . Now he does not want to release my veichle. No paper were given or polices stated to at all. They stated "is our company we can do as we please" what can I do?

Asked on 1/30/14, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Texas has a rule about liens that mechanics have on the cars they work on. Your remedy is:

1. Pay their repair bill. Do NOT sign anything that says "All work was completed satisfactorily." You don't have to sign ANYTHING.

2. Sue them for deceptive trade practices and breach of contract.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/14, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas