Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Is there anything on my end that I'm able to do if I recently purchased a vehicle from a dealer and a week later it stops working? In other words they sold me a lemon and they want to pay me 5,000 less and I've already invested a little over a

grand on it

Asked on 1/14/14, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The seller would have given you a statement when you bought the car (I assume that it's a used car) that says "AS IS - NO WARRANTY." Look through your paperwork.

If that's the case, you can't complain about it being a "lemon."

If he didn't give you such a statement, then you have a "breach of contract" situation, which is entirely different.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas