Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I am currently a freelancer for a German company, based in Germany. This company wants to register their business in the US and make me the CEO. I wanted to know what are the things I have to pay attention to, where to find best legal advice. This is now in talks and is supposed to happen in a few months.

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 2/20/18, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I mean, most people are not hiring a lawyer just because they get a job offer. If you are presented with a proper employment contract, restricted stock agreement, option place, etc. then I would have a lawyer review everything in context of course.

You say you are based in Germany. Are you a legal German resident? If so, then it is possible that you will be working under the employment and labor regime of Germany. You may in that case consider a lawyer in Germany to discuss.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/18, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas