Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

My husband and I are starting a business together (in Texas). Do we need to have an attorney write our Employee Handbook for us, or are we allowed to do so on our own?


Asked on 5/17/16, 9:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

You can do it on your own if: (1) you believe you understand employment law and the potential liabilities from your employee handbook enough to draft it yourself; or (2) you are willing to absorb the financial costs that may come from claims related to your employment policies and/or the language of the handbook.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/16, 10:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas