Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

My mother, recently deceased, filed a lien against the home of a contractor who did shoddy work on her garage concrete. She was awarded the lien and renewed it after I believe 10 years as per the law. The home recently sold and she talked to the mortgage company but had not received any information on recouping her losses. She recently died and now I have been left the task of following up on the lien. Who would I contact about recovering her money, the mortgage company or do I need to head back to my local courthouse? Thank you.

Asked on 7/29/16, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law

1. I don't see the basis for her "filing a lien." Did she sue the contractor and obtain a judgment? 2. In any event, no judgment lien can attach to anyone's homestead. 3. If your mother filed an improper lien, her estate might be subject to damages for wrongfully clouding title to the house.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/16, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas