Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Is there less paperwork to be a sole proprietorship, especially if you're just starting out? And what kind of paperwork is there, if there is any? I was told it's better to be an LLC, but if I don't have much money, do why would I do that, especially since it's going to cost more and require more paperwork?

Asked on 9/08/18, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Darrel Behring Darrel D. Behring, PC

Yes and unless there is some license required all you need to do is file an assumed name certificate with County where located and secure tax ID number from IRS. You can do both without legal help. BUT, the LLC can protect you from liability for the corporate debts so you primary financial risk is the money, labor, asserts you put in the corporation.

It may also protect you from certain operation risks and costs. In my opinion it is definately worth the costs.There may be tax benefits, but you need to discuss this with you tax accountant.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/18, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas