Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I work for a medical Supply company that is based in NJ. I live in Texas. I'm considering leaving this company to go to work for a PRN staffing agency. The issue is the staffing company provides staff as needed to one of our current competitors. My question is; would my current employer be able to enforce a non compete letter if I went to work for this PRN company and they assigned me to work for this competitor? The PRN company would be responsible for my pay even if I was assigned to work for this competitor.


Asked on 8/18/10, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Take the non-compete to the staffing company aqnd see what they think. If you do not and your present employer tries to enforce the non-compete, the competitor and the staffing company may fire you for not telling them about it in advance.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/10, 7:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas