Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Are Catholic CCD programs subject to FERPA laws?


Asked on 3/29/15, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

It's possible but unlikely. Most CCD programs are limited to religious education as part of the church operations and do not receive federal funding that would make them subject to FERPA. If the CCD program is run through a parochial school associated with a diocese then it is possible that the CCD program falls under FERPA if the school accepts federal funding although it probably does not accept such funding.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/15, 8:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas