Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Hello,

Is sending unsolicited emails to schools asking for them to consider the safety of their students (in light of the recent Uvalde shooting) illegal? What can I do that is legal?


Asked on 5/26/22, 8:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

A single, professionally written email asking them to consider additional safety protocols would likely not cause any problems for you. You have the right to petition the government under the First Amendment which would include public schools.

That said, I would not count on a single person's email to have a serious effect. You might be better served organizing larger groups to call meetings with school or district staff, attend PTA meetings, run candidates for the district, etc.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/22, 8:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas