Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Hi, I have a question for abuse of confi

My friend invites me to a trip in NY for Thanksgiving and canceled two days before, she invites me then to her place in DC so that I don't loose the flight ticket, for New Year. Since her invitation, I got no news from her (she used to call me twice a week before) so I try to call her for 3 weeks, she just replied by email the last week to tell me not to come because i gave no news. Then, she told me that my phone calls were harassment and she will sue me (I doubt she can since I can easily prove she used to call me and she never asked me not to call). I just want my 1000$ flight ticket money back.

Since her second invitation was a fake one, just a pretext to make me call her and then complain (I know her since my childhood and am sure her new boyfriend pushed her to do it, he is kind of violent), can I sue her for confidence trick? Or something else? Also, how can I communicate with her? I don't want to be sue for harassment but I am currently paying for her online pro website and I have some items that belong to her in my home.


Asked on 12/27/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

I think this lawsuit would involve crossing state lines.

I think you'd end up with a judgment you'd never collect. IF you could even get a judgment.

Maybe your best bet would be just to move on. Whatever money you would spend on this lawsuit: spend it on your new girlfriend. Get her something from Kay Jewelers. Send her flowers. Take her to an expensive restaurant.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/13, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas