Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

I am being sued by a payday loan company. I am going thru a financial hardship. What are my options

Asked on 12/11/13, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You could just ignore them. That is, just don't talk to them. Hang up the phone every time they call. Or say, "Look, I've already told you, I'll pay you when I have the money," and THEN hang up.

They will send threatening letters, and will call you over and over and over. They will do this for MONTHS before they ever file a lawsuit (and they may NEVER actually file a lawsuit for the debt).

Don't let them scare you.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas