Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

My husband is a machinist. He had worked for his father for about 40 years and then after a disagreement, his father fired him. While working at his father's shop, my husband would make his own drawings (with measurements) of the part he would have to make. He kept these in two notebooks. He took these notebooks with him when he left. His father says these drawings belong to him and not my husband.

Asked on 5/28/10, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Unless there was a formal agreement (it would be in writing) to the effect that "any innovations or creative works produced during employment belong to JHC Industrires, Inc." your husband should keep the drawings (and wait for his father to sue him).

Read more
Answered on 5/29/10, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas