Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

Microsoft Paint program

I used MS Paint to draw illustrations which I plan to sell online through a web host and on CD. Will I be in any copyright violation with regard to Microsoft Paint? Does a web host company (or CD manufacturer) have any copyright claim to my illustrations?

Asked on 3/17/09, 5:29 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Gordon Arnold Arnold & Knobloch L.L.P.

Re: Microsoft Paint program

It is important to address these issues in your contract with the web host company or CD manufacturer. Also, you want to be sure to register your copyright promptly.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/09, 2:43 pm
Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: Microsoft Paint program

The simple answer is no. The caveat is to read the licensing agreement that describes the terms of use of the program. If you're not in violation of that then you have no problem.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/09, 5:46 am
Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law

Re: Microsoft Paint program

Based on the information you've provided, you're fine. Nothing to worry about.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/09, 7:18 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Microsoft Paint program

No. You don't need to worry about MS Paint, but there will be other legal issues. I'm licensed in TX if you want to talk about them.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/09, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas