Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

My mother is taking pictures for neighborhood events and festivals, and wants to upload the pictures to Facebook. However, at a neighborhood board meeting, someone brought up a point that posting pictures of all these neighborhood children online is illegal. Is this true? Or would it be the case only if the children's names were mentioned/tagged on facebook? thank you very much for your help.

Asked on 11/08/10, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Posting these photographs online is not illegal, as long as

1. the photos were taken in a place where the subject had no expectation of privacy. Secret photos of people in the bathroom, for instance, should not be posted.

2. the photos are not obscent (that is, they do not depict sex acts or genitals).

Read more
Answered on 11/16/10, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas