Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Texas

need to know info / statutes / law on filming police in the state of texas

Asked on 12/15/11, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

A person who is out in public has no expectation of privacy. You can photograph him or video him as he walks down the street, sits in his car, or beats up a prisoner.

If he's inside his house, even if the drapes are open, you aren't allowed to stand outside and photograph what's inside the house.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/11, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Texas