Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Texas

i am a roofing contractor and i did a roof for a lady and she refuses to pay me can i go and take my shingles off her roof?

Asked on 11/26/12, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn


If you had done your paperwork properly, you could get a mechanic's lien on the house.

Sue her for the money she owes you (send a demand letter first - a paper letter, not an email - put a date on it - give her a time deadline - keep a copy - when she doesn't pay, SUE HER).

Read more
Answered on 11/27/12, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Texas