Legal Question in Construction Law in Texas

i contracted with a guy in writing to build an arbor in my back yard. As the work was being performed, we talked to the guy about a few other small projects - primarily fixing two fences. The guy agreed to do the work verbally for materials and "minimal labor". When we got the invoice, it was for ~$1000. I think the work should have cost about $250. Nothing related to this additional work is in writing.

What options do i have assuming we cant come to an agreement?

Asked on 7/29/10, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You might be able to keep this on a friendly basis. See if he's willing to itemize his time and expenses so that you know what he did for the money he's charging you. Ask him if he'd be willing to let his pastor (he does go to church, right?) mediate your dispute.

If this doesn't work, you should send him a check for what you think the work is worth (you might consider paying ANOTHER contractor $50 to come give you HIS evaluation of the value of the work - "before" and "after" photographs would be helpful), and then see what happens, that is, see if he sues you for the extra money.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/10, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Texas