Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

College changing course length and cost after enrollment

My husband is 3 months into an 18 month aviation mechanic certificate program and was just told that the program would now be given through the local community college - all current students will be required to take an additional 6 months of training at an additional cost. Can this possibly be legal?


Asked on 1/15/08, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC

Re: College changing course length and cost after enrollment

Generally, you should look at the language used in the original agreement that was given to your husband upon his enrollment at this institution. If the original institution can transfer their requirements to a local community college and if the time required to complete the training is only an estimate, then those items should be within that original agreement. If my law firm can assist you with this legal issue or any other legal matter, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com).

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 2:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas