Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

If I leave my car with a mechanic and they park it in their parking lot overnight, and someone rear-ends my vehicle and leaves, who is responsible for the damages? Is the repair shop responsible because they have "custody" of my vehicle, or am I responsible because it was in the parking lot of shop and they didn't actually cause the damage?

Asked on 12/04/13, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell

This actually might fall under the theory of "bailment." They should report it to their insurance carrier. Under bailment, there is a presumption of liability of the person who is holding goods in a bailment.

Sharon Campbell

Read more
Answered on 12/06/13, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas