Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I logged onto the Sprint website and proceeded to add a new phone line and phone to my existing plan. I decided I wanted to add the Galaxy SIII and change my plan to a new plan. In the course of placing the order the website presented the option to use an existing number or select a new number - I chose the option to use a new number. I completed the purchase by paying $104.13 and setting up an appointment to pickup my new phone. At the designated time I went to the store and picked up my phone. Then about 3 to 4 weeks later the store contacts me to tell me that the purchase was being canceled because it made erroneously. The store manager wanted to have me return the phone and purchase another one (same model) for more money and the phone number would have to change. I was not happy with the options being presented. I made the purchase on the website for the price presented because it fit my budget. My point of view is that I made what I thought was a legitimate purchase through the Sprint website and now I was being told that it was going to cost me more and I might possibly have to change the phone number. The manager wanted me to come in to “correct” the incorrect purchase, but I felted pressured into something that I did not want to do and was not responsible for causing. Since then they have shut off my service twice and added the price of the phone at full purchase price - $541.00. I am still being charged as a customer on a contract which includes the subsidizing of the phone, but they are charging me full price for the phone. Can I sue and win?


Asked on 11/04/13, 12:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

Possibly. It sounds like a contract was issued and they are trying to interfere with your rights under the contract but you do not explain why Sprint is telling you the purchase was incorrect or why they want to change the purchase.

I would encourage you to speak with a local attorney about taking on your case and representing you in a suit against Sprint.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 1:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas