Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Multiple Auto Lease Contracts

I recently returned a vehicle after completing the lease period. The contract I have on the vehicle shows 54000 miles available. My copy is only signed by myself at the dealership. Now GMAC has provided a second contract to me that they are basing charges on which shows only 48000 miles are allowed. It has the dealer's signature on it and they say they must charge off this contract. Do I have any legal recourse? The dealer states that the first contract was invalid and that I signed a second contract. That did not happen to my knowledge unless at the original signing they provided multiple contracts without myknowledge. I have the contract given to me at lease inception but of course it has no dealer signature. What can I do to get out of unfair mileage charges? Lease was originally signed in Michigan.

Asked on 12/10/07, 2:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: Multiple Auto Lease Contracts

If the lease was signed in MI, you'll have to file your complaint (lawsuit) in MI. Better find a MI attorney. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/07, 2:23 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Multiple Auto Lease Contracts

Yes you need a MI attorney for this case, and it sounds like you need to sue.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/07, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas