Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I purchased an item from a legitimate pawnshop which was later found to be stolen. Law was followed by business but do I have to relinquish the item and just lose my money? This was in Texas


Asked on 3/17/15, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

You may have to turn over the property but you should also be able to recover your money from the pawn shop for selling the stolen property. It was no more entitled to sell the property than you were entitled to buy it from it.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/15, 11:29 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas