Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

If someone records part or a conversation and makes it seem like you made a purchase and then send invoices saying they already made the products and sent them out can you sue them? BTW They did not have permission to record the conversation nor did they let anyone know the conversation was being recorded. (Or should I say a tiny piece of the conversation.) No payment information was ever given nor promised. We said we have to get them checked out first. (Donations/Sponsoring organization) (They left that part out of the recording) They did not check out after calling around to the organizations they claim to represent.

Asked on 11/30/13, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell

Not sure about all you are asking, but under Texas law, there is no requirement to obtain permission prior to recording a conversation you are a party to. Nor do you have to inform the other party the conversation is being recorded. That said, if such a recording as you describe was made, why don't you ask them for a copy of the recording to substantiate the claims they are making?

Read more
Answered on 12/06/13, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas