Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

If a debt collect call my job under pretense as another company and I give them my debit card number to make payments toward something I owe. I never told them that I owed the debit. Instead of sending me something in the mail they sent me an an email with a name of a company at the top of the sheet, no address and then stated in the letter that they are National Payment Solutions LLC. I have never heard of them they had my ss# and referencing a payday loan. They are not the company that I have been getting calls from Which is Premier Recovery Group. They called my boss and told him if I did not contact them at 4:00 I would be arrested at work. I canceled my debit card so they would not take any money out of my account after I looked at the letter that was sent to me. I did not sign any documents are admit to this being my debt, but I did give them my debit card info and dates to make payments. Can I still be liable if I don't know if this is legit and can I hold them liable for calling and leaving that information with my boss who got the HR department on my job involved. I had to sit with both of them while he was telling me about the call he received.

Asked on 2/13/14, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

If a bill collector threatens you with arrest to try to collect a debt, he is breaking the law. If he threatens you through someone else, he is REALLY breaking the law (fair debt collection practices act). You need to sue these folks.

And stop talking to these people. NEVER give out an account number over the phone, for any reason.

If you don't have money for a lawyer (and you probably don't), you need to send these people a letter. Keep a copy. Put a date on the letter. Tell them to stop calling you at work.

And if you feel like it, include in the letter a statement that you don't owe the debt and that you are never going to give them any money.

If you have $30, go to Radio Shack and invest in some telephone recording equipment. Record their calls. If they ever call you again, get the name and address of the dirtbag who called, and then hang up.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/14, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas