Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Filing an Answer

I received a citation on May 6,2006. I filed an answer on

May 26,2006 and mailed the

Attorney a letter too. I have

not heard anything yet.I stated in the that I dispute the debt and that the statue of limitations has run.Do the

collection angency have a time limit to respond?

Asked on 7/01/06, 11:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie

Re: Filing an Answer

They are probably wondering what to do next.

They are not under any specific timetable to respond. And forcing the issue on your side gets a bit too procedurally complicated to do without the aid of counsel.

At this point you may consider calling the creditor's counsel and ask them whether they want to dismiss the action or run up attorney fees, but do it friendly-like.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/06, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas