Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas


How many times can a creditor call before its considered harrassment??

Asked on 11/09/00, 3:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: harassment

Creditors can call debtors for payment or promises until 9:00 p.m. debtor's local time unless the debtor notifies the creditor in writing of some other time to call.

If you are being hounded by creditors for debts that you can't pay now, call me for bankruptcy. It would probably cost you about $125-$150 per month and no creditor phone calls. 1-877-320-5232

Read more
Answered on 11/09/00, 4:05 pm
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

Re: harassment

There are two laws that govern consumer debts, the Texas Debt Collection Practices Act and the Federal Fair Debt COllection Practices Act. I don't normally handle consumer debts (we only do commercial collections) so I am not of much help. I can tell you that one of the statutes allows for statutory damages (i.e. minimum fines) for harrassment. I would suggest your obtaining a consumer protection attorney to pursue that.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/00, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas