Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Rental company changed the due date of my payments without my knowledge. I've made a payment every month but refused to make December because they say I owe from Nov 18 and I have records that show I have paid every month. They call my work phone and leave messages saying they are filing charges on me and have spoken with other ppl about my account. I have returned my living room furniture because I don't want to do business with them after all they have done but I still have a laptop that I'm renting fromthem and I told them I'm gettin a new one this week and would return it after I transfer all my data and wipe it clean but they want it back today and said they are call the police department and charing me with theft.

Asked on 12/17/13, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law

Sounds like a typical bluff to scare you. Transfer your data to the new laptop and then RE-FORMAT the hard drive on the laptop to be turned in. Erasing is not good enough - it leaves information on the hard drive. Re-formatting the hard drive just blanks the whole thing out.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/13, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas