Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I am a 23yr old college grad. who has never been in trouble and wants to become a social worker. I was recently charged with a Theft of Prop Class B Misdemeanor.. I was under the impression that my brother had permission haul scraps and he wasn't. He stated that he would admit that it was his fault and I knew nothing about it. Should I plead guilty, not guilty?? I need some help because its hard enough finding a job I don't want this to ruin my future.

Asked on 9/28/11, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC

Do not plead guilty until you talk to a qualified criminal attorney. Pleading guilty will result in a theft conviction on your record that will be there forever. It can never be expunged. That will make it hard to get a job or rent an apartment.

Sometimes pleading guilty is the best thing to do, but you must discuss your specific situation with an attorney who can advise you of your best course of action.

You might want to fight for an acquittal. If you don't want to fight, then your attorney might be able to get you the option of a deferred adjudication or some other option depending on the practices in your jurisdiction.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas