Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what is a 1107

Asked on 9/09/18, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

1107 probably refers to Article 11.07 of the Texas Code Criminal. This statute has the rule for a post conviction writ of habeas corpus which is a type of appeal. It is a pretty complicated subject. For further information, you should consult with a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/18, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas