Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

why would the county keep a person in the county jail for over a year and haven't taken that person to court yet?

Asked on 12/27/10, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


There is no legal basis for keeping a person in jail for over over one year without being present before a judge. If your story is true, may be the paper work on the person is missing. Call my office (713.541.3500 or any other Criminal Attorney for additional help, with the name of the person, the date of birth and the jail where the person is being held.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas