Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is it a crime to point gun in someone face without threat

Asked on 2/10/11, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

D McBride McBride Law Firm

It depends. Most district attorney's office will have an intake division. The district attorney working intake will determine if they can accept charges for a person's actions/inactions. If they accept charges, the person might get arrested. Then it would be up to the Court System to decide if the person is innocent or not.

answer provided by:

Read more
Answered on 2/10/11, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas